English (Waste Management)
low-temperature thermal process [correct]
CONT: Low-temperature thermal processes. Principle : Heat material to several hundreds of degrees to extract volatile compounds, which are then collected and passed to a gas treatment system. Low-temperature thermal processes function with or without oxidizing agents or in the presence of hydrogen or other reducing agents.
CONT: Low-temperature thermal processes include desorption, low-temperature thermal stripping, wet air oxidation and desorption-pyrolysis processes such as AOSTRA-Taciuk.
French (Gestion des déchets)
procédé thermique à basse température [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé thermique à basse température. Principe : Chauffage des matériaux en l'absence d'agents réducteurs, oxydation à air humide ou autres procédés de désorption.
CONT: Les procédés thermiques à basse température incluent la désorption et l'extraction thermique à basse température, les procédés de désorption-pyrolyse du type AOSTRA-Taciuk et d'oxydation à l'air humide.