English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
annular fuel [correct]
CONT: BUGEY 1 annular fuel element. To obtain even higher specific powers an annular fuel was designed. The principle is to cool a large uranium tube by outside and inside cladding, which also means that no internal volume remains and high coolant gas pressures can be reached.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
combustible annulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'usine UP1, qui a repris en 1987 la suite d'UP2, disposait dans son atelier MAR 400 de deux lignes de traitement, l'une réservée aux combustibles à âme graphite où sont effectués le déqueusotage, le dégraphitage par de l'eau à 800 bar et le dégainage mécanique au travers d'une filière, et l'autre réservée aux combustibles annulaires du Bugey.