English (Joining Processes (Metals))
gas tungsten arc cutting [correct, standardized]; GTAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arc cutting process in which metals are severed by melting them with an arc between a single tungsten (nonconsumable) electrode and the work. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Shielding is obtained from a gas or gas mixture.
OBS: gas tungsten arc cutting; GTAC : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: gas tungsten arc cutting; GTAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
coupage à l'arc sous gaz avec électrode de tungstène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé GTAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de coupage à l'arc avec électrode réfractaire à base de tungstène, dans lequel l'arc et les bords coupés sont protégés par une atmosphère gazeuse. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage à l'arc sous gaz avec électrode de tungstène; procédé GTAC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.