English (Chemistry; Arc Welding)
atomic hydrogen [correct]
CONT: atomic hydrogen welding. A method of welding in which hydrogen gas is passed through an arc between two tungsten electrodes. The arc breaks down the molecules to form atomic hydrogen. The recombination of the atoms to form molecules and the combustion of the molecular hydrogen in atmospheric oxygen produce a flame temperature of 4000-5000 ° C.
French (Chimie; Soudage à l'arc)
hydrogène atomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrogène dissocié en atomes à la température de l'arc électrique; il ne vit guère qu'une seconde, sa combinaison, en molécules met en jeu une quantité de chaleur élevée utilisée pour la soudure.