English (Turbines; Food Industries; Aircraft Systems)
turbine [correct]
DEF: A rotary engine that extracts energy from a fluid flow.
OBS: The simplest turbines have one moving part, a rotor assembly, which is a shaft with blades attached. Moving fluid acts on the blades, or the blades react to the flow, so that they rotate and impart energy to the rotor. Early turbine examples are windmills and water wheels. Gas, steam, and water turbines have a casing around the blades that contains and controls the working fluid.
French (Turbines; Industrie de l'alimentation; Circuits des aéronefs)
turbine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une turbine est un dispositif rotatif destiné à utiliser la force d'un fluide (eau, vapeur, air, gaz de combustion), dont le couple est transmis au moyen d'un arbre. L'énergie du fluide, caractérisée par sa vitesse et son enthalpie, est partiellement convertie en énergie mécanique pour entraîner un alternateur, une pompe ou tout autre récepteur mécanique rotatif.
OBS: turbine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.