English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
Codog arrangement [correct]
OBS: Codog : Combined diesel or gas turbine propulsion.
CONT: The powerful and versatile, although initially expensive, propulsion system designed to match the various roles at cruising and sprint speeds comprises a Codog arrangement of two 2000-kilowatt MTU die sels with one General Electric 4500 kilowatt gas turbine.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
propulsion de type Codog [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Codog : propulsion combinée diesel ou turbine à gaz.
CONT: Puissante, souple mais initialement coûteuse, l'installation de propulsion de type Codog, diesel or gas, à trois lignes d'arbres avec hélices Stone Vickers comprend deux diesels MTU de 2000 kW (lignes d'arbres latérales) et une turbine à gaz General Electric de 4500 kW ligne d'arbre centrale.