English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
steam destroyer [correct]; steam powered destroyer; steam-driven destroyer
DEF: ... a destroyer propelled by steam turbine(s) as opposed to gas turbine(s).
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
destroyer à vapeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Destroyer propulsé par turbine(s) à vapeur.
OBS: destroyer à vapeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.