English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
double-block-and-bleed [correct]
DEF: A valve arrangement in which a normally open vent valve just downstream from an automatic safety shutoff valve(SSOV) allows any gas that leaks past the SSOV during shutdown to escape to the outside atmosphere. A second SSOV just downstream from the vent valve blocks any gas which is not vented. When the SSOV's are open, the vent valve is closed.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
arrêt et purge double [correct, masculine noun]