English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
gas-lift valve [correct]
DEF: A device installed on a gas-lift mandrel, which in turn is put on the tubing string of a gas-lift well. Tubing and casing pressures cause the valve to open and close thus allowing gas to be injected into the fluid in the tubing to cause the fluid to rise to the surface.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
soupape de gas-lift [feminine noun]; vanne de drainage du gaz [feminine noun]