English (Foundry Practice)
nitrogen flush [correct]; nitrogen flushing
DEF: Bubbling nitrogen gas through a metal melt under vacuum(as with valve bronze) to improve tensile properties and pressure tightness.
French (Fonderie)
barbotage d'azote [masculine noun]
OBS: barbotage : Passage d'un corps gazeux à travers un liquide, généralement en vue de le purifier.