English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Atomic Physics)
Fermi gas model [correct]
CONT: The Fermi Gas Model. Assuming the nucleus as an ideal gas, we can describe the level density using a thermodynamical approach. The result is known as Bethe formula. In the present approach we assume the nucleus to consist of A nucleons of the same type, i. e. we do not treat proton and neutron separately. In the Fermi gas model the nucleus is regarded as an ideal gas of A fermions enclosed in the fix nuclear volume.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique atomique)
modèle du gaz de Fermi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Différents modèles, complémentaires - le modèle de la goutte liquide, le modèle en couches, le modèle du gaz de Fermi - décrivent la structure du noyau atomique et permettent d'interpréter, chacun, une partie des propriétés du noyau atomique observées (la stabilité des noyaux, les moments angulaires, l'existence d'isomères et d'isotope, l'excès de neutrons, les énergies de désintégration, les réactions nucléaires [...]