English (National and International Economics; Cost of Living)
chain price index for consumption excluding food and energy [correct]
DEF: Index calculated as the ratio of the value to the volume in chain 1997 dollars of consumption excluding the following items : food and non-alcoholic beverages, alcoholic beverages bought in stores, electricity, natural gas, other fuels, and motor fuels and lubricants.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coût de la vie)
indice des prix en chaîne de la consommation hors alimentation et énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Indice correspondant] au ratio de la valeur au volume (en dollars enchaînés de1997) de la consommation à l'exception des composantes suivantes : les aliments et les boissons non alcoolisées, les boissons alcoolisées achetées en magasin, l'électricité, le gaz naturel, les autres carburants, et les carburants et lubrifiants automobiles.