English (Oil Production)
daily production limit [correct]
DEF: Volume equal to 125 % of the daily allowable [of oil or gas].
CONT: The gas production in any one day must not exceed the daily production limit unless otherwise approved by the Chief Operations Officer.
French (Production pétrolière)
contingent de production quotidienne [masculine noun]; contingent quotidien [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume correspondant à 125 % de la production quotidienne autorisée [de pétrole ou de gaz].
CONT: La production quotidienne de gaz ne doit pas excéder le contingent quotidien prévu, sauf autorisation du délégué aux opérations.