English (Oil Production)
potential [correct, noun]
DEF: The maximum volume of oil and/or gas that a well is capable of producing.
French (Production pétrolière)
potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité de production d'un puits, après sa complétion [...]