English (Analytical Chemistry)
swelling [correct]
DEF: The increase in volume of a gel or solid associated with the uptake of a liquid or gas.
OBS: In colloid and surface chemistry.
PHR: High degree of swelling.
PHR: Lower swelling.
French (Chimie analytique)
gonflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de volume d'un gel ou d'un solide associée à [l']absorption d'un liquide ou d'un gaz.