English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
standard cubic foot [correct]; SCF [correct]
DEF: A gas volume unit of measurement at a specified temperature and pressure.
OBS: The temperature and pressure may be defined in the gas sales contract or by reference to other standards.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
pied cube standard [masculine noun]; pi³ (std) [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent et abréviation fournis par Carmen Boyer, terminologue à Honeywell Canada.