English (CBRNE Weapons; Toxicology)
vesicant [correct, noun]; blister gas [correct, noun]
DEF: "vesicant" : a vesicant war gas(as mustard gas or lewisite).
OBS: "vesicant" (adj.): producing or tending to produce blisters.
OBS: blister gas: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE; Toxicologie)
gaz vésicant [correct, masculine noun]; vésicant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz de combat, tel l'ypérite, provoquant de graves lésions phlycténulaires de la peau et des voies respiratoires.
OBS: gaz vésicant : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Toxicología)
vesicante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que produce ampollas en la piel.