English (CBRNE Weapons)
war gas [correct]; casualty gas
DEF: A chemical warfare gas which produces a toxic or strongly irritant effect. There are five classes of war gas : lacrimators, lung irritants, sternutators, systemic poisons, and vesicants.
CONT: choking gas: in military medicine, a casualty gas, such as phosgene ...
OBS: war gas : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE)
gaz de combat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique suffocante, vésicante, irritante, ou toxique, utilisée par l'armée pour mettre un adversaire hors de combat.
OBS: gaz de combat : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.