English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
cyanogen chloride [correct]; chlorine cyanide [correct]; chlorocyanogen [correct]; chlorcyan [correct]; chlorocyanide [correct]; chlorocyan [correct]; oxidized prussic acid [former designation]; CK [correct, see observation]
DEF: A toxic, highly volatile, and potentially lethal human-made chemical warfare agent, classified as a blood agent, that, at room temperature, is a colourless gas with a pungent, biting, pepper-like odour.
CONT: Cyanogen chloride acts in two ways. Its systemic effects are similar to those of AC [hydrogen cyanide], but it also has local irritant effects on the eyes, upper respiratory tract, and lungs. ... All concentrations of CK produce eye irritation and lacrimation. ... [Cyanogen chloride also has a choking effect.]
CONT: When used as a weapon ..., cyanogen chloride (CK) is likely to be encountered as a mist/gas/vapor. It is sufficiently volatile that it probably would NOT be encountered as a liquid.
OBS: CK: military designation.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
chlorure de cyanogène [correct, masculine noun]; CK [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de guerre chimique de la catégorie des agents hémotoxiques qui est nocif, très volatil, potentiellement mortel et de conception humaine et qui, à température ambiante, se présente sous forme de gaz incolore et dégage une odeur très piquante semblable à celle du poivre.
CONT: Le chlorure de cyanogène, comme les agents anti-émeute, provoque également une irritation des yeux, du nez et des voies aériennes [...]
OBS: CK : désignation militaire.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d'armes chimiques susceptibles d'être utilisées par des terroristes.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE)
cloruro de cianógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido o gas incoloro, soluble en agua y éter. Tóxico por inhalación o ingestión. Irritante para ojos y piel.