English (Gas Welding)
electrogas welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EGW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electro-gas welding [correct, standardized]; gas metal arc welding-electrogas [correct, standardized]; GMAW-EG [correct, standardized]; GMAW-EG
DEF: A variation of the gas metal arc welding process using molding shoes to confine the molten weld metal for vertical position welding. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: gas metal arc welding-electrogas; GMAW-EG : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;electro-gas welding : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: electrogas welding; EGW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: electrogas welding; EGW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage au gaz)
soudage électrogaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé EGW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage vertical en moule sous gaz de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé électro-gaz [correct, masculine noun]; procédé vertical en moule sous gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage vertical, à l'arc sous gaz de protection, utilisant un fil électrode fusible pour alimenter un bain de fusion retenu dans le joint par des patins refroidis qui se déplacent de bas en haut au fur et à mesure de l'exécution de la soudure.
OBS: soudage électrogaz; soudage vertical en moule sous gaz de protection : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage électrogaz; procédé EGW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage électrogaz; procédé EGW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).