English (Arc Welding)
travel speed [correct]
CONT: The ability to use low heat input and high travel speeds makes this MIG [metal inert gas] welding process suitable for joining thinner lightweight steels in automotive applications.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
vitesse d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Paramètre du] soudage à l'arc électrique avec électrodes enrobées : intensité, vitesse d'avancement, tension d'amorçage et d'arc.