English (Welding - Various Processes; Plastics Manufacturing)
hot-gas welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure welding process in which the surfaces to be united are softened by a jet of hot air or inert gas.
OBS: hot-gas welding : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de soudage divers; Plasturgie)
soudage au gaz chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage avec pression, selon lequel les surfaces à assembler sont amollies par un jet d'air chaud ou de gaz inerte chaud.
OBS: soudage au gaz chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de soldadura; Fabricación de plásticos)
soldadura por gas caliente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de soldadura a presión en el cual las superficies por unir se ablandan por un chorro de aire caliente o gas inerte.