English (Welding - Various Processes)
gas shielded stud welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: This process, a variation of stud welding, is basically the same as that used for stud welding, except that an inert gas or flux, such as argon or helium, is used for shielding.
OBS: gas shielded stud welding : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage des goujons sous protection gazeuse [proposal, masculine noun]; soudage de goujons sous protection gazeuse [proposal, masculine noun]