English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxyfuel gas cutting [correct, standardized]; OFC [correct, standardized]; gas cutting [correct, see observation, standardized]; flame cutting [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A group of cutting processes used to sever metals by means of the chemical reaction of oxygen with the base metal at elevated temperatures. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: The necessary temperature is maintained by means of gas flames obtained from the combustion of a specified fuel gas and oxygen.
OBS: According to the American Welding Society, the term oxygen cutting should be preferred to "gas cutting" and "flame cutting".
OBS: oxyfuel gas cutting; OFC; flame cutting; gas cutting : terms and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: oxyfuel gas cutting; OFC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage oxygaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé OFC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oxycoupage aux gaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage aux gaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage à la flamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de procédés d'oxycoupage dans lesquels la chaleur nécessaire à l'amorçage et au maintien de la réaction d'oxydation provient de la flamme, d'un mélange d'un gaz combustible et d'oxygène. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage oxygaz; procédé OFC; oxycoupage aux gaz; coupage aux gaz; coupage à la flamme : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.