English (Oil Production)
capping [correct]
DEF: Tightly closing a well so that oil or natural gas cannot escape.
French (Production pétrolière)
coiffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations permettant de reprendre le contrôle d'un puits en éruption.