English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
capped gas well [correct]
CONT: This contiguous block of land is centred on a capped gas well 7-12-77-25 W6 which tested gas at commercial rates from the Falher zone. Gas reserves of 5. 1 BCF were assigned to this well.
OBS: capping : The process of sealing a well to prevent oil or gas from leaking out.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits de gaz obturé [masculine noun]; puits de gaz coiffé [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: puits de gaz obturé : Source : Discours de M. Howe, Hansard, 14 mai 1956, p. 3860-4003
OBS: coiffage : Procédé consistant à encapuchonner un puits en surface pour arrêter une fuite de pétrole ou de gaz.