English (Oil Drilling)
articulated flare platform [correct]
OBS: Articulated flare platform.
OBS: articulated platform: An offshore platform, sometimes called on oscillating platform, which combines the advantages of fixed and floating structures ... its main applications are in tanker mooring and loading, and flaring unwanted gas from offshore field.
OBS: flaring : The practice of burning unwanted gas or oil. Flaring was once a common sight on oil-fields, but nowadays it most often occurs on an offshore platform when a well is being tested and small quantities of hydrocarbons must be dispersed, or when unwanted refinery gases are burned.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
colonne oscillante porte-torchère [correct, feminine noun]; colonne torche [correct, feminine noun]; torchère articulée [feminine noun]
CONT: Installation d'une colonne oscillante porte-torchère sur le gisement de Frigg. [...] La fonction de la colonne torche de Frigg est avant tout la fonction sécurité : évacuation du gaz à distance suffisante des installations d'exploitation en cas de déclenchement des sécurités de surpression ou en cas de décompression d'urgence de ces installations.