English (Oil Drilling)
marginal well [correct]; stripper [correct]; stripper well [correct]
DEF: An oil well that has fallen off in production to a few barrels or less per day.
DEF: A well that is approaching depletion of its desired natural resource to the extent that any profit from its continued production is doubtful.
DEF: A well producing less than 66, 000 cubic feet of natural gas a day.
CONT: A stripper well is one that will produce comparatively little oil even with pumping. Stripper wells are a familiar sight in oil country where their walking beams go up and down in pumping the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits marginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits en production par pompage ayant une capacité journalière qui varie de 10 barils au moins pour un puits de 0 à 2 000 pieds, à 20 à 35 barils pour les puits au-delà de 8 000 pieds.
DEF: Puits [...] produisant moins de 500 tonnes par an et dont le débit est libre de toute limitation aux USA.