English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
gas-detecting device [correct]; gas detector [correct]
CONT: A portion of the mud is diverted through a gas-detecting device and examined further under ultraviolet light for the purpose of detecting the presence of oil or gas.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
détecteur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]