English (Air Defence)
barrage balloon [correct]
CONT: Quaint weapons, associated with an old-fashioned way of war, the barrage balloon was simply a gas-filled bag tethered to the ground by a wire. When employed in numbers, modern balloons can make low-level flight perilous, forcing attackers to fly higher, exposing themselves to basic air defenses and reducing the effectiveness of low-level bombing runs.
French (Défense aérienne)
ballon de barrage [correct, masculine noun]; ballon de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballon sans équipage dont les câbles forment une sorte de réseau contre les raids aériens.