English (Electric Power Distribution)
peaking capacity [correct]
DEF: The generating capacity typically used only to meet the peak demand, the highest demand for electricity during the day.
OBS: Peaking capacity is typically provided by hydroelectric generators or gas-fired combustion turbine generators.
French (Distribution électrique)
capacité de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de production généralement utilisée pour répondre à la demande de pointe, c'est-à-dire la demande la plus élevée d'électricité pendant la journée.
OBS: La capacité de pointe est généralement fournie par des générateurs hydroélectriques ou des turbogénérateurs de combustion alimentés au gaz.