English (Energy Transformation)
total energy [correct]
DEF: Use of packaged energy systems of high efficiency in which gas-fired turbines or engines produce electrical energy and in which the exhaust heat is used for heating or cooling.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'utilisation d'une ressource énergétique, dans lequel on tire pari de toutes les formes d'énergie produites
CONT: Avec un moteur à explosion exploité en énergie totale, on utilise non seulement le travail mécanique, mais aussi l'énergie calorifique contenue dans le fluide de refroidissement.