English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
duct furnace [correct]
DEF: Warm-air furnace designed for insertion, installation, or normally installed in an air distribution duct to supply warm air for heating. The definition applies only to a warm-air heating appliance that depends for air circulation on a blower not furnished as part of the furnace.
OBS: electric duct furnace, gas-fired duct furnace : AHPDE, 1979 pp. 25-9 et 25-11
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme pour circuit [correct, masculine noun]; chaufferette de conduits [feminine noun, Canada]; aérotherme de circuit [masculine noun]; aérotherme de conduit [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi des chaufferettes de conduits qu'on installe à l'intérieur des conduits pour obtenir une température d'ambiance à régulation individuelle. Il s'agit en fait de petits appareils à résistance
CONT: Les aérothermes peuvent être du type indépendant [...] ou du type «pour circuit» (c'est-à-dire insérés dans un conduit).