English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
gathering system [correct]
DEF: The pipeline and other equipment required to transport oil, gas, or both oil and gas from the wells to a central point - the gathering station - where the accessory equipment required to deliver a clean and salable product to the market or to a pipeline is located.
OBS: See also "gas-gathering system" and "oil-gathering system. "
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réseau collecteur [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de collecte [correct, masculine noun]