English (Black Products (Petroleum))
DERV [correct, Great Britain]; Derv [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A special grade of gas-oil with an extra-low sulfur content, used as a fuel for [diesel engine road] vehicles.
OBS: Derv: An acronym for diesel engine road vehicle which is now commonly used to refer to a high quality automatic diesel fuel rather than the vehicle itself.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
gas-oil moteur [correct, masculine noun]; gazole moteur [correct, masculine noun]; gasoil moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Carburant pour les véhicules Diesel.
OBS: gasoil : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).