English (White Products (Petroleum); Diesel Motors)
diesel fuel [correct, standardized]; DIESO [correct]; diesel oil [correct]; automotive gas-oil [correct, standardized]; automotive diesel oil [correct, standardized]; DERV fuel [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; automotive diesel fuel [see observation]
DEF: A petroleum fraction used as fuel in compression ignition engines. It is obtained from crude fractions in the boiling point range 250°-350°C, that is middle distillates.
DEF: Gas-oil that has been specially formulated for use in medium and high-speed diesel engines, mostly used in the transportation market. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: DERV: UK abbreviation for "diesel engine road vehicle." DERV fuel is used in compression ignition engines that turn at high speed.
OBS: diesel fuel; DIESO: terminology used at the Department of National Defence.
OBS: diesel fuel: It is often referred to as "automotive diesel fuel."
OBS: diesel fuel; automotive gas-oil; automotive diesel oil : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Moteurs diesel)
carburant diesel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; DIESO [correct, masculine noun]; gaz-oil moteur [correct, masculine noun, France]; gazole [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France, standardized]; gas-oil auto [masculine noun, France, standardized]; huile diesel [see observation, feminine noun]; gasoil auto [masculine noun]; gazole auto [masculine noun]; gasoil [masculine noun]; gas-oil [masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible destiné à alimenter les moteurs diesel, c'est-à-dire à combustion interne à allumage par compression à régime élevé ou moyen.
CONT: Le carburant classique pour moteur Diesel est appelé «gazole». C'est un mélange d'hydrocarbures plus lourds que ceux qui constituent le supercarburant et l'essence.
OBS: L'Administration [le gouvernement français] préconise d'écrire gazole.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel; gasoil : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: carburant diesel : terme normalisé par l'OQLF.
OBS: carburant diesel; DIESO : terminologie utilisée au ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: carburant diesel; gas-oil auto; gazole : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Motores diesel)
combustible diesel [correct, masculine noun]; aceite combustible para motor [correct, masculine noun]; ACPM [correct, masculine noun]; ACPM; aceite diesel [masculine noun]; petróleo diesel [masculine noun]
OBS: El producto de destilación del petróleo que sigue al keroseno. Punto de inflamación 76 °C; se emplea para carburar el gas de agua en las fábricas de gas y como combustible para motores Diesel, fijos o de carruajes.