English (Black Products (Petroleum); Gas and Oil Heating)
heating gas-oil [correct, standardized]; heating oil [correct, see observation]; FFO [correct]; FFO; heater oil [correct]; furnace oil [correct]; heating fuel [correct]; furnace fuel oil [correct]; distillate fuel oil [see observation]
DEF: Gas oil that has been formulated for use in domestic, commercial and industrial continuous-combustion applications. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: heating gas-oil : It is often referred to as "heating oil" or "distillate fuel oil. "
OBS: heating gas-oil : term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
fuel-oil domestique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fioul [correct, masculine noun, France, standardized]; gas-oil de chauffe [correct, masculine noun, France]; mazout de chauffage [correct, masculine noun]; huile de chauffage [correct, feminine noun]; mazout léger [correct, masculine noun]; fuel de chauffage [masculine noun]; huile de chauffe [feminine noun]; huile à chauffage [avoid, feminine noun]; huile à fournaise [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Gas-oil qui a été spécialement formulé pour applications thermiques, à usage domestique, commercial ou industriel. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: fioul : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).