English (Burners and Steamfitting)
dual-fuel burner [correct]; dual fuel burner [correct]; alternative fuel burner [correct]; alternative multi-fuel burner [correct]; gas-oil burner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A burner using 1 prime fuel, but capable of using a standby fuel under peak load conditions.
CONT: It should be noted that all burners described [pressure atomizing, air atomizing, rotary cup atomizing, steam atomizing or mechanical atomizing burners] are available as gas-oil (dual fuel) burners.
OBS: [It is] designed to burn either gas or oil but not both simultaneously.
OBS: Changeover from one fuel to the other can be made automatically using an electric temperature controller or by use of a manual switch.
OBS: gas-oil burner : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur mixte gaz/mazout alterné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brûleur mixte fuel/gaz [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur mixte gaz-fuel [masculine noun]; brûleur mixte au gaz ou au mazout [masculine noun]; brûleur multicombustible à fonctionnement alterné [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] principe d'un brûleur mixte fuel/gaz. La pulvérisation du fuel s'effectue comme pour les brûleurs à pulvérisation mécanique sous pression du fuel à partir de gicleurs et accroche-flammes. Pour la combustion du gaz, la vanne magnétique fuel se ferme, la pompe à fuel est mise hors service et il y a démarrage de la vanne gaz principale, de la vanne gaz veilleuse et de la sécurité manque de gaz.
CONT: Il existe également des brûleurs mixtes gaz-fuel qui permettent sans démontage d'organes de consommer un combustible ou l'autre [...]
OBS: brûleur mixte gaz/mazout alterné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).