English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Pollution)
ammoniated water
CONT: There is little residual effluent, the most important consisting of ammoniated water from cokemaking, pickling before cold rolling and effluents containing cyanides from the gas-scrubbing circuits of certain blast furnaces.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'eau)
eau ammoniacale [feminine noun]
OBS: Ammoniac absorbé par l'eau.
CONT: Les effluents résiduaires sont peu nombreux et les plus notables sont les eaux ammoniacales de cokerie, de décapage avant laminage à froid et les purges d'eaux cyanurées de circuits de lavage de gaz de certains hauts fourneaux.