English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
alpha decay [correct]; alpha particle decay [correct]; alpha desintegration [correct]; alpha transformation
DEF: Radioactive decay in which an alpha particle is emitted. This lowers the atomic number of the nucleus by two and its mass number by four.
CONT: The physical state of the wastes. Low-level radioactive wastes can exist in solid, liquid or gaseous form. Any solid waste may give off a radioactive gas, as in the case of Radium 226 which gives off Radon 222 when it undergoes alpha decay.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
désintégration alpha [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
desintegración alfa [correct, feminine noun]; desintegración [alfa] [correct, feminine noun]; decaimiento alfa [correct, masculine noun]; descomposición alfa [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: La [desintegración] producida en un núcleo por emisión de una partícula alfa.