English (Energy Transformation; Heat (Physics))
allothermal [correct]; allothermic [correct]
DEF: Using heat provided by an outside source.
OBS: An autothermal process is a process where the energy is taken from the biomass. An allothermal process is a process where the energy comes from another source.
OBS: As a rough criterion, we can distinguish between allothermic and autothermic processes; i. e. between those in which the heat of reaction is transferred to the reactor from outside and those in which it is produced in the reactor itself by the gasification reaction.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chaleur (Physique))
allothermique [correct]
DEF: Qui utilise la chaleur d'une source extérieure.
OBS: En opposition à autothermique.
OBS: allothermique : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2009.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Calor (Física))
alotérmico [correct]