English (Electrical Convertors)
motor-generator set [correct, see observation]; MGS [correct]; motor generator [correct, see observation]; MG [correct]; MG
DEF: An electric motor coupled to an electric generator to convert electric power from one form to another.
OBS: motor generator; motor-generator set :[these terms are] also used to denote an electric generator and a driving motor, such as a gasoline or diesel engine.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
groupe convertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Convertidores eléctricos)
grupo convertidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo compuesto de uno o varios motores acoplados mecánicamente a uno o varios generadores.