English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Oil Drilling)
drilling line [correct]; drilling cable [correct]; block line [correct]; drilling rope; drill rope
DEF: A wire rope used to support the drill tools.
CONT: The rig includes a square open tower or derrick ... At the top of the derrick there is a crown block containing pulley wheels over which are run three steel cables: the casing line ..., the sand line ..., and the drilling line for raising and lowering the drilling tools.
CONT: The drilling line is raised and dropped by a walking-beam mechanism driven by a steam, gasoline, or diesel engine.
CONT: The cable drilling bit is made of a heavy bar of steel or iron 4 to 11 feet ... long, shaped to a blunt edge on one end. The other end has a tapered tool joint for attachment to the drilling cable.
CONT: The percussion bit is alternately lifted and dropped while suspended at the end of the drilling cable.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Forage des puits de pétrole)
câble de forage [correct, masculine noun]