English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
electric mine locomotive [correct]; electric mining locomotive [correct]
CONT: In the early 1900’s Goodman put the mine mule out of work when we introduced the first electric mine locomotive in the United States.
OBS: mine locomotive : A low, heavy, haulage engine, designed for underground operation; usually propelled by electricity, gasoline, or compressed air.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
locomotive électrique de mines [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive de mine électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cette époque la grande traction ferroviaire et l'armement qui constituaient encore les fabrications de base de l'entreprise connaissent une nette régression et il faut envisager une reconversion partielle. [La société Batignolles-Châtillon] s'oriente donc davantage vers les tracteurs et locomotives électriques de mines, le matériel de forage et les pompes [...]