English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
hydrocracker facility [correct]
CONT: Light crude oil refineries are good candidates for conversion through the addition of hydrocracker facilities. Alternatively, producers could improve the quality of synthetic crude oil upstream.
OBS: hydrocracking : A refining process for converting middle-boiling or residual material or high-octane gasoline, reformer change stock, jet fuel and/or high-grade fuel oil.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
installation d'hydrocraquage [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les raffineries actuellement spécialisées dans le traitement du brut léger pourraient assez facilement être adaptées au traitement du brut synthétique: il suffirait de leur adjoindre des installations d'hydrocraquage.
OBS: hydrocraquage: Procédé de craquage sous hydrogène, permettant généralement, dans le raffinage des pétroles bruts, de convertir un distillat sous vide en produits plus légers.