English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
upgrade study [correct]
CONT: One light tank that has been the subject of numerous upgrade studies is the American M41. Dating from the early 1950s, the original M41 had many features now regarded as outdated, not the least of which was a Continental gasoline engine.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
étude de modernisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le M41 américain a fait l'objet de nombreuses études de modernisation. La version d'origine qui date du début des années 1950 apparaît aujourd'hui par ses caractéristiques de base comme complètement dépassée, ne serait-ce que par son moteur à essence Continental.