English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Gasoline Motors)
gasoline truck [correct, standardized]; petrol truck [correct, standardized]
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
OBS: gasoline truck; petrol truck : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Moteurs à essence)
chariot à essence [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot à essence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.