English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine overspeed protection [correct]
CONT: Many gasoline and all diesel truck and bus engines are equipped with governors which provide engine overspeed protection.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif de protection contre l'emballement du moteur [proposal, masculine noun]