English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
primary organic aerosol [correct]; POA [correct]
CONT: Primary organic aerosols, or POA, are directly emitted into the atmosphere through diesel and gasoline vehicle exhaust, as well as during meat cooking and biomass burning.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
aérosol organique primaire [correct, masculine noun]; AOP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aérosol organique primaire (AOP) d'origine biogénique recouvre principalement la combustion de la biomasse. Celle d'origine anthropique est associée en grande majorité au trafic routier, auquel s'ajoute en hiver le chauffage résidentiel.