English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
power pump [correct]; fire pump [correct]
DEF: An engine-driven pump, usually gasoline-powered, which is specifically designed for use in fire suppression.
OBS: power pump; fire pump: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
motopompe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe généralement actionnée par un moteur à essence, et conçue spécialement pour l'intervention contre les incendies forestiers.
OBS: motopompe : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Incendio de la vegetación; Parques y jardines botánicos)
motobomba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato para extinción de incendios basado en un depósito con agua y una bomba para proyectarla.