English (Air Pollution; Pollutants)
oxygen-containing compound [correct]; oxygenated compound [correct]; oxygenate [noun]
CONT: The hydrocarbons emitted from gasoline-powered vehicles include hydrocarbon compounds such as methane, ethane, acetylene, propylene, and benzene, as well as oxygen-containing compounds such as aldehydes, ketones, esters, acids and phenols.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution)
composé oxygéné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes)
compuesto oxigenado [masculine noun]