English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
mountain paper birch [correct]; mountain white birch [correct]; heartleaf birch [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Betulaceae.
OBS: An eastern species, sharing the cooler portions of the eastern range of white birch. Common in Newfoudland, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, the Gaspé Peninsula and northern Quebec.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bouleau à feuilles cordées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Betulaceae.
OBS: Arbre de l'est du continent, chevauchant, dans sa partie orientale, les parties les plus fraîches de l'aire du bouleau à papier. Pousse à Terre-Neuve, au Nouveau-Brunswick, en Nouvelle-Écosse, en Gaspésie et dans le Québec.