English (Urban Studies)
institutional city [correct]
CONT: Rimouski is the natural point of entry for the Gaspé Peninsula and also fulfills certain central place functions for Quebec' s North Shore because of ferry and air links and labour migration between the two shores. It is the chief institutional city in Quebec east of Quebec City, with a high concentration of provincial and federal civil servants, plus the only university in the east of the province.
French (Urbanisme)
cité institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; ville institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Point d'entrée naturel de la Gaspésie, [Rimouski] remplit en outre des fonctions de place centrale pour la Côte-Nord, à cause des services de traversier, des liaisons aériennes et des migrations de travail qui existent entre les deux rives. C'est aussi la principale ville institutionnelle de la province à l'est de Québec; beaucoup de fonctionnaires fédéraux et provinciaux y habitent, et on y trouve la seule université de l'est du Québec.
CONT: Les cités institutionnelles où les activités commerciales et industrielles sont au-dessus de la moyenne mais où figurent d'autres activités, services gouvernementaux, facultés [...] etc.