English (Ecosystems)
natural fire cycle [correct]
CONT: Before human interference, few communities were totally dominated by balsam fir, except in the humid climate of the North Shore and Gaspé where the natural fire cycle is particularly long.
French (Écosystèmes)
rotation naturelle des incendies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aussi retrouve-t-on rarement, avant l'intervention de l'homme, des communautés totalement dominées par cette espèce, sinon sous les climats humides de la Côte-Nord et de la Gaspésie où la rotation naturelle des incendies est particulièrement longue.