English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Appalachian Geosyncline [correct, Canada, United States]; Appalachian geosyncline [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: Great downbuckle in the Earth’s crust in the region of the present Appalachian Mountains.
CONT: Belts from southeastern California to eastern Idaho and the Canadian Rockies in the west, and along the Appalachian mountain system from Alabama to Gaspé, Quebec, and western Newfoundland in the east, had a mile or so of limestones in the Cordilleran and Appalachian geosynclines, west and east respectively of the interior platform of the continent.
OBS: Appalachian Geosyncline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
géosynclinal appalachien [correct, masculine noun, Canada, United States]; géosynclinal des Appalaches [correct, masculine noun, Canada, United States]
OBS: géosynclinal des Appalaches : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.