English (Fish)
alewife [correct]; sawbelly [correct]; branch herring [correct]; kyak [correct]; gray herring [correct]; white herring [correct]; grayback [correct]; anadromous alewife [correct]; gaspereau [correct, see observation]; river herring [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Clupeidae.
OBS: gaspereau; river herring : designations also used to refer collectively to both the Alosa pseudoharengus and Alosa aestivalis species together.
French (Poissons)
gaspareau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gaspereau [correct, masculine noun]; gasperot [correct, masculine noun]; alose gaspareau [correct, feminine noun]; hareng de rivière [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Clupeidae.
OBS: gaspareau; hareng de rivière : termes aussi utilisés pour désigner les espèces combinées Alosa pseudoharengus et Alosa aestivalis.