English (Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection)
mole toxicant [correct]
OBS: In the rather limited literature on mole control, emphasis is placed on trapping as the most efficient means of eliminating the mole. Of secondary value is poisoning : using poisoned bait, poisoned earthworms, or by gassing burrows. The mole-specific term most frequently encountered is "mole toxicant". More usually, "poisons", "baits", and "fumigants" are mentioned during general discussions on mole control.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux)
taupicide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit commercial contenant plusieurs matières actives utilisé pour lutter contre les taupes.