English (Grain Growing; Breadmaking; Biochemistry)
gassing power [correct]
DEF: The power to produce gas.
CONT: In the bakery reference is made to the gassing power of flour. This depends upon the presence of sufficient fermentable sugar(or power to produce sugar) in a dough from which yeast can evolve carbon dioxide to aerate the dough.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Boulangerie; Biochimie)
pouvoir gazeux [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir fermentatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'aptitude d'une pâte à pain (y compris tous ses ingrédients) à produire le gaz carbonique nécessaire à la levée (pousse).
OBS: pouvoir gazeux : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Panificación; Bioquímica)
poder de gasificación [correct, masculine noun]