English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
total gassing power of a dough [correct]
CONT: Total gassing power of a dough is a function of both the level of damaged starch and the alpha amylase activity of the flour. An increase in either causes an increase in values of such quality prediction tests as gassing power, diastatic activity and maltose value.
OBS: Gassing power : The power to produce gas. In the bakery reference is made to the gassing power of flour...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
propriété gazeuse totale d'une pâte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les propriétés gazeuses totales d'une pâte sont fonction à la fois de la quantité d'amidon endommagé et de l'activité des amylases dans la farine. Tout accroissement de l'une ou de l'autre entraîne une augmentation des valeurs dans certains essais utilisés pour prédire la qualité, comme le pouvoir gazeux, l'activité diastasique et l'indice de maltose.