English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
finishing rate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The rate of charge, in amperes, to which charging current is reduced near the end of the charge for some types of batteries to prevent gassing and temperature rise.
OBS: [A] constant current charge [is] a charge that maintains the current at a constant value. For some types of batteries this may involve two rates, called a starting and a finishing rate.
OBS: finishing rate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
régime de fin de charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Régime de charge utilisé à l’approche de la fin d’une charge lorsque les cellules commencent à produire des gaz.
OBS: régime de fin de charge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).