English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
open-textured cheese [correct]
CONT: A gassy cheese is characterized by the presence of many round holes which usually are regular in shape but vary in size. They differ from the holes present in a normally open-textured cheese, which are mechanical openings due to failure of the curd particles to adhere to one another during pressing of the cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage à texture ouverte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) on peut aussi utiliser des fromages présentant des défauts mineurs tels qu'une croûte imparfaite, des "trous d'épingle", des inclusions de gaz et une texture ouverte (...)