English (Brazing (Metals); Pipes and Fittings)
sweat joint [correct]; soldered joint [officially approved]
DEF: Gastight joint obtained by the joining of metal parts with metallic mixtures or alloys that melt at temperatures below the melting point of the metal parts being joined.
CONT: A sweat joint is made by heating the pipes to be joined after they are in position with a blowtorch and allowing molten solder to flow into the small space provided between the pipes.
OBS: soldered joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal); Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint brasé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Joint entre deux métaux, réalisé à l'aide de métal fondu, différent des métaux à joindre (généralement un métal à base d'étain, de plomb et d'argent).
OBS: joint brasé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).