English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
floating cover [correct]
DEF: In wastewater treatment, a gastight metal cover floating on the sludge in a digestion tank, with guides to assist in smooth vertical travel as the sludge level changes.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
cloche à gaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture étanche, flottant sur un digesteur anaérobie, par exemple, soutenue par la pression du gaz surmontant le liquide et pourvue d'un joint hydraulique.