English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
secretin [correct]
DEF: A polypeptide hormone that is produced in the duodenum, especially on contact with acid, and that inhibits gastric secretion of acid and stimulates secretion of bile, insulin, and pancreatic digestive enzymes.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
sécrétine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone sécrétée par la muqueuse du duodénum, qui stimule les sécrétions pancréatiques.
CONT: La sécrétine déclenche la sécrétion de bile et de suc pancréatique et inhibe la sécrétion gastrique acide et les mouvements du tube digestif.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica)
secretina [feminine noun]