English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
methicillin [correct]
OBS: One of the penicillins which is resistant to penicillinase but susceptible to a penicillin-binding protein. It is inactivated by gastric acid so it is administered by injection.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H20N2O6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
méticilline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H20N2O6S