English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
misoprostol [correct]
OBS: A synthetic analog of natural prostaglandin E1. It produces a dose-related inhibition of gastric acid and pepsin secretion, and enhances mucosal resistance to injury. It is an effective anti-ulcer agent and also has oxytocic properties.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H38O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
misoprostol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H38O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
misoprostol [masculine noun]