English (Morphology and General Physiology)
digestion [correct]
DEF: Breakdown of complex foodstuffs by mechanical and chemical means into simpler molecules that can be absorbed into the body.
CONT: Gastric digestion is that part of digestion, chiefly of the proteins, carried on in the stomach by the enzymes of the gastric juice.
OBS: See "digestion".
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
digestion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des transformations subies par les aliments dans le tube digestif avant de parvenir à l'état sous lequel ils sont assimilables par les cellules.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
digestión [correct, feminine noun]