English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
gastric brooding frog
OBS: From Queensland, Australia. Two species : the northern gastric brooding frog, R. vitellinus, and the southern gastric brooding frog, R. silus. Endangered.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
grenouille à incubation stomacale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le mode d'incubation stomacale [du R. silus] pose des problèmes [...].