English (Bowels; The Stomach)
peptic ulcer [correct]
DEF: ... an ulcer of the lining of either the stomach or the first part of the small intestine below the stomach called the duodenum.
CONT: Peptic ulcers occur only in those regions of the gastrointestinal tract that are bathed by digestive juices secreted by the stomach. These juices contain hydrochloric acid and a digestive enzyme called pepsin - hence the name "peptic" ulcer.
OBS: Peptic ulcers that appear in the stomach are called gastric ulcers, and those that occur in the duodenum are called duodenal ulcers.
French (Intestins; Estomac)
ulcère gastroduodénal [correct, masculine noun]; UGD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie chronique récidivante [due à une] perte de substance profonde (musculeuse) de la paroi gastrique par rupture d'équilibre entre les différents éléments chimiques de l'estomac.
Spanish (Intestinos; Fisiología del estómago)
úlcera péptica [masculine noun]