English (Surgical Instruments)
silastic ring [correct]
CONT: Bariatric surgeons use gastric silastic rings in both gastroplasty and gastric bypass operations to maintain the function and width of the stoma. A silastic ring is flexible, but inelastic, so is particularly useful for this stoma-maintenance role.
OBS: silastic : a polymeric silicone substance that has the properties of rubber but is biologically inert; used in surgical prostheses.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
anneau de silastic [correct, masculine noun]; anneau en silastic [correct, masculine noun]; anneau silastic [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis quelques années, de nouvelles techniques chirurgicales sont apparues, qui font appel à la laparoscopie. Certaines consistent à mettre en place un anneau autour de l'estomac, pour en réduire la capacité : anneau en silastic (indéformable) ou anneau ajustable (technique du «lap-band»).