English (Surgery; The Stomach)
gastric plication [correct]; gastric plicature [correct]; gastric imbrication [correct]
CONT: Gastric plication functions on the principal of folding the stomach into itself and using sutures, or stitches, to reduce [its] total volume, while gastric sleeve helps with weight loss by removing a part of your stomach and stapling the rest of it closed.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
plicature gastrique [correct, feminine noun]; imbrication gastrique [correct, feminine noun]