English (Vascular Surgery)
balloon dilatation [correct]
DEF: The expansion or enlargement of blocked or stenosed (constricted) vessels, ducts, or valves with a balloon catheter.
OBS: [Balloon dilatation] is used, among other things, to treat varices, torn retinas, renal and biliary calculi, gastric, bronchial and rectal stenoses, and heart valves, and includes catheterization with Fogarty and Foley catheters.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
dilatation au ballonnet [correct, feminine noun]; dilatation au ballon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dilatation au ballon de la coronaire sténosée [...]
CONT: Dilatation au ballonnet de la sténose coronarienne et mise en place d'une endoprothèse (stent).