English (Veterinary Medicine)
tympanitis [correct]
CONT: The improper feeding of the animals caused gastric disturbances, alternately diarrhoea and constipation, enormous tympanitis, peritonitis.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
tympanisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distension de l'abdomen, provoquée par la présence excessive d'air ou de gaz dans les intestins ou dans la cavité péritonéale.
OBS: Pathologie animale.