English (Medication)
antacid [correct, noun]; antiacid [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of various medications taken orally to neutralize gastric acid and pepsin enzyme, providing a protective coating to the mucosa of the esophagus, stomach, and duodenum.
French (Médicaments)
antiacide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui neutralise l'acidité, dont celle du suc gastrique.
PHR: antiacide gastrique
Spanish (Medicamentos)
antiácido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que sirve para disminuir o anular la acidez del sistema digestivo y prevenir las úlceras del mismo.