English (Biochemistry)
prostaglandin E1 [correct]; PGE1 [correct]
DEF: A prostaglandin that acts as a vasodilator and bronchodilator and an inhibitor of gastric secretion as well as platelet aggregation.
French (Biochimie)
prostaglandine E1 [correct, feminine noun]; PGE1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acide delta(13)-trans dihydroxy-11 alpha, 15 céto-9 prosténoique.