English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
work-up [correct, noun]; medical work-up
DEF: the laboratory, x-ray, and other procedures involved in the diagnostic study of a patient with regard to his symptoms or complaints.
DEF: The process of obtaining all of the necessary data for diagnosing and treating a patient.
CONT: cardiac work-up.
CONT: entered the hospital for a gastric work-up.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
investigations techniques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: "examen" : Ensemble des investigations cliniques et techniques effectuées par un médecin pour apprécier l'état de santé d'un sujet.
OBS: Voir aussi "examen de santé" et "bilan de santé".