English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
glandular stomach [correct]; proventriculus
DEF: ... a fusiform organ [which] varies in size with the species. It is lined with mucous membrane which contains the gastric glands.
CONT: The glandular stomach may only have the function of production of gastric juices and serving as a passageway to the gizzard, or it may have additional functions as a storage organ and as an organ of gastric digestion.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
estomac glandulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'estomac glandulaire (ventricule succenturié) est un renflement fusiforme dont la muqueuse est très riche en glandes.
CONT: L'œsophage aboutit à un estomac glandulaire ou ventricule succenturié relativement peu différencié, qui précède lui-même un plus robuste et volumineux estomac musculeux ou gésier.