English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
gastric electrical stimulation [correct]; GES [correct]; implantable gastric stimulation [correct]; IGS [correct]; IGS
DEF: Electrical stimulation delivered to the stomach via an implanted system that consists of a neurostimulator and 2 leads.
CONT: How is the gastric stimulator implanted? If your doctor decides you are a good candidate for gastric electrical stimulation, you will be referred to a surgeon. The minimally invasive implanted treatment option takes one to two hours under general anesthesia. While you are asleep, your surgeon will place the gastric stimulator under the skin of the abdomen and connect the two wires to your stomach muscles.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
stimulation gastrique électrique [correct, feminine noun]