English (The Stomach)
Menetrier's disease [correct]; giant hypertrophic gastritis [correct]
DEF: Excessive proliferation of the gastric mucosa, producing diffuse thickening of the stomach wall; inflammatory changes may be associated.
French (Estomac)
maladie de Ménétrier [correct, feminine noun]; gastropathie hypertrophique géante [correct, feminine noun]; gastropathie hyperplasique [feminine noun]; gastropathie à plis géants [feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Ménétrier ou gastropathie hypertrophique géante est une affection caractérisée par un épaississement de la muqueuse (2 mm ou plus), due à une hyperplasie de l'épithélium muco-sécrétant.