English (Surgery; The Stomach)
gastric pouch [correct]
CONT: To do a gastric bypass, the surgeon makes a small pouch, called a gastric pouch, in the upper part of the stomach. The pouch is about the size of an egg or golf ball. The surgeon also separates the upper part of the small intestine from the middle part of the small intestine. The middle part of the small intestine is then attached to the gastric pouch. This directs food into the middle part of the small intestine, instead of the lower part of the stomach.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
poche gastrique [correct, feminine noun]