English (Digestive Tract)
secondary malabsorption syndrome
DEF: Disordered or inadequate absorption of nutrients from the intestinal tract wall following surgical removal of part or the whole of stomach.
OBS: With use of wine fat absorption is restored to normal while gastric distress dyspepsia, steatorrhea and weight loss are alleviated.
French (Appareil digestif)
syndrome de malabsorption intestinale secondaire à des résections gastro-intestinales [masculine noun]
DEF: Déficit de l'absorption intestinale des aliments se caractérisant par un ensemble de signes traduisant une dénutrition à carences multiples.