English (Surgical Instruments)
duodenal tube [correct]
DEF: A long flexible rubber tube that can be passed through the esophagus and stomach into the duodenum.
CONT: Duodenal tube for active aspiration, feeding, injection, lavage or other gastric surgical procedures.
OBS: The duodenal tube has been in use as an aid to diagnosis since I909, when Einhorn first demonstrated its clinical applicability. It is now accepted as the best means of obtaining duodenal contents for examination.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde duodénale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une particularité technique consiste en la mise en place d'une sonde duodénale sans ballonnet en amont de l'angle de Treitz.