English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
digestive surgery [correct]
DEF: Any surgery concerning the alimentary tract.
CONT: Treatment of the morbidly obese patient with laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding [is an example of] digestive surgery.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
chirurgie digestive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chirurgie qui concerne les interventions sur le tube digestif.
CONT: Différents types d'investigations endo-chirurgicales sont réalisés avec du matériel rigide : quelques exemples : chirurgie digestive : cholécystectomie, appendicectomie, hernie hiatale et colectomie.