English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
gastrojejunostomy [correct]
CONT: Gastrojejunostomy is a surgical procedure in which an anastomosis is created between the stomach and the proximal loop of the jejunum. This is usually done either for the purpose of draining the contents of the stomach or to provide a bypass for the gastric contents. Gastrojejunostomy can be done via either an open or a laparoscopic approach.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
gastro-jéjunostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture d'une communication entre l'estomac et le jéjunum.