English (Surgery; The Stomach)
laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding [correct]; LAGB [correct]; laparoscopic AGB [correct]
CONT: Laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding (LAGB) is a type of weight-loss surgery. ... It’s done as a laparoscopic surgery, with small incisions in the upper abdomen.
CONT: Laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding. The LAGB procedure involves wrapping an adjustable silicone band around the very upper part of the stomach immediately below the gastroesophageal junction... The level of restriction can be adjusted by adding or removing saline from the band via a subcutaneous reservoir fixed to the anterior rectus sheath.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac)
cerclage gastrique ajustable par laparoscopie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cerclage gastrique ajustable par laparoscopie : Il consiste à mettre en place sous anesthésie générale un anneau gonflable autour de l'estomac, relié par un cathéter à un réservoir sous-cutané (permettant d'actionner un resserrage post-opératoire ou inversement). Cette technique ne requiert ni agrafage, ni anastomose digestive, d'où la simplicité du geste et une réversibilité totale. L'abord par voie laparoscopique évite une grande incision de l'abdomen (et donc le risque d'abcès ou d'éventration).