English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Kidner procedure [correct]
CONT: Muscle balance involves increasing or decreasing the relative strength of a muscle. It also includes redirection of muscle tendons to change their mechanical retrograde pull. Tendoachilles lengthening, gastrocnemius lengthening, anterior tendon teno-suspension, and the Kidner procedure exemplify this method.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
technique de Kidner [feminine noun]; opération de Kidner [feminine noun]; intervention chirurgicale de Kidner [feminine noun]
CONT: La simple exérèse a été aussi efficace que la technique de Kidner (réorientation de l'insertion principale du tibial postérieur), à la condition que la face interne du scaphoïde principal ait été mobile pour empêcher toute saillie résiduelle.