English (Muscles and Tendons)
gastrocnemius muscle [correct]; gastrocnemius [correct]
CONT: The gastrocnemius is the most superficial muscle in the posterior compartment [of the leg] and forms the proximal, most prominent part of the calf.... Main action : plantarflexes ankle when knee is extended; raises heel during walking; flexes leg at knee joint.
OBS: musculus gastrocnemius : Terminologia Anatomica(international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle gastrocnémien [correct, masculine noun]; muscles jumeaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Muscle large, épais et oval qui occupe la partie superficielle de la face postérieure de la jambe et permet l'extension du pied et l'élévation du talon.
OBS: Muscle essentiel pour la marche.
OBS: musculus gastrocnemius : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par le Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).