English (Muscles and Tendons; Animal Anatomy)
soleus muscle [correct]
CONT: In humans and some other mammals, the soleus is a powerful muscle in the back part of the lower leg(the calf). It runs from just below the knee to the heel, and is involved in standing and walking. It is closely connected to the gastrocnemius muscle and some anatomists consider them to be a single muscle, the triceps surae.
French (Muscles et tendons; Anatomie animale)
muscle soléaire [correct, masculine noun]