English (Animal Diseases)
pseudotuberculosis [correct]; yersiniosis [correct]
DEF: Septicaemia often with signs of gastroenteritis, caused by Yersinia pseudotuberculosis, occurring in wild rodents, birds, and, uncommonly, most domestic species, particularly cats. There is fever, severe toxaemia and a high fatality rate. At postmortem there are large numbers of embolic abscesses in most organs.
OBS: A disease of rabbits and poultry caused by Cillapasteurella pseudotuberculosis (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis).
French (Maladies des animaux)
yersiniose [correct, feminine noun]; pseudotuberculose [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie du lapin et de la volaille causée par Cillapasteurella pseudotuberculosis (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis).