English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Norwalk agent [correct]; Norwalk virus [correct]
DEF: A 27-nm virus-like particle, originally found in the stools of patients in Norwalk, Ohio. It is an important cause of epidemic gastroenteritis in adults and older children.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent de Norwalk [correct, masculine noun]; agent Norwalk [masculine noun]; virus de Norwalk [masculine noun]; virus Norwalk [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis presque deux décennies, l'agent de Norwalk ou un agent viral semblable à un parvovirus a été incriminé lors de poussées de gastro-entérites survenant durant la période hivernale et frappant, soit de petits groupes, des familles ou des collectivités entières.
CONT: Le pouvoir infectieux du virus Norwalk résiste à la chaleur, à l'éther et à l'acidité.