English (Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
proton pump inhibitor [correct]; PPI [correct]
DEF: Any drug that inhibits the enzyme H+, K+ ATPase -the proton pump.
CONT: Rabeprazole is indicated for treatment and maintenance therapy of gastroesophageal reflux disease, healing of duodenal ulcers, and treatment of hypersecretory conditions, including Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. It is the third PPI to reach the U. S. market, joining lansoprazole and omeprazole.
French (Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
inhibiteur de la pompe à protons [correct, masculine noun]; IPP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antisécrétoire qui agit en inhibant l'activité enzymatique de l'ATPase H+ K+ au niveau de la cellule pariétale gastrique.