English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Dietetics)
iron supplementation [correct]; iron replacement [correct]
CONT: The study suggested that iron replacement was appropriate in less than half of these patients. Iron replacement therapy can cause gastrointestinal problems, sometimes severe ones.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Diététique)
supplémentation martiale [correct, feminine noun]; supplémentation en fer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les experts s'entendent de plus en plus pour déconseiller la supplémentation en fer à moins qu'une déficience n'ait été clairement diagnostiquée par un test mesurant le taux de ferritine dans le sérum sanguin.