English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
nil per os [correct]; NPO [correct]; nothing by mouth [correct]
CONT: Data have shown that withholding oral intake in patients undergoing colorectal, gynecologic, urologic and vascular surgery is unnecessary; however, NPO is still widely practiced in patients undergoing major upper gastrointestinal surgery.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
rien par voie orale [correct]