English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
diadzein [correct]
CONT: The four most common active isoflavones are diadzein, genistein, formononetin and biochanin A. Biochanin A is metabolized to genistein, and Formononetin may be converted to diadzein once ingested. Diadzein and genistein also can exist as sugar derivatives(glycosides), diadzin and genistin. These sugar derivatives are hydrolyzed in the gastrointestinal tract to their active components.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
diadzéine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Kudzu. Supplément botanique. Substances actives : - isoflavones glucosides : puérarine, diadzine; - isoflavones aglycones : diadzéine, génistéine, biochanine A et formononétine.