English (Digestive Tract)
third space [correct]
DEF: Any of the regions of the body, such as peritoneal cavity, mesentery, and gastrointestinal tract, viewed as a physiological unit, where excessive amounts of exudates may accumulate and be sequestered, especially in acute peritonitis.
French (Appareil digestif)
troisième espace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En outre, l'excès de liquide, parfois recueillies dans ce qu'on a appelé le troisième espace, qui comprend des cavités dans le ventre (abdomen ou la cavité péritonéale) ou dans la poitrine (du poumon ou de la cavité pleurale).