English (Human Diseases; Digestive Tract)
gastrointestinal disease [correct]
OBS: The diseases involving the gastrointestinal tract, namely the esophagus, stomach, small intestine, large intestine and rectum, and the accessory organs of digestions, the liver, gallbladder, and pancreas.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil digestif)
maladie gastro-intestinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les maladies gastro-intestinales représentent la deuxième cause d’hospitalisation et la quatrième cause d’incapacité temporaire.