English (Human Diseases)
aerophagia [correct]; aerophagy [correct]; pneumophagia; gastrospiry
DEF: Spasmodic swallowing of air followed by eructations, often seen in conjunction with functional gastrointestinal disturbances.
French (Maladies humaines)
aérophagie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ingurgitation involontaire d'air qui pénètre dans l'estomac et peut causer sa distension (aérogastrie).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
aerofagia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deglución espasmódica de aire, que se observa en algunas neurosis.