English (Medication)
fedotozine [correct]
CONT: Effects of fedotozine on gastrointestinal motility in dogs : mechanism of action and related pharmacokinetics. This study shows that this drug activates gastrointestinal motility through peripheral opiate receptors which correlates with a high and specific distribution of the drug in the gut wall.(Information found in Pascal Database.)
French (Médicaments)
fédotozine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: molécule capable de traiter l'ensemble des troubles fonctionnels digestifs, de l'estomac au colon. La fédotozine (...) est active non seulement sur la motricité, mais aussi sur la sensibilité du tube digestif. Elle agit sur des récepteurs opiacés, appelés Kapsa.