English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drug withdrawal syndrome [correct]
DEF: States associated with drug withdrawal ranging from severe, as specified for alcohol under 291. 0 [of the DSM-III-R Manual](delirium tremens) to less severe characterized by one or more symptoms such as convulsions, tremor, anxiety, restlessness, gastrointestinal and muscular complaints, and mild disorientation and memory disturbance.
OBS: The English term "drug" has a less restrictive meaning than its French cognate "drogue". In English it not only conveys the meaning of any substance, whether legally available or not, which causes addiction, but also that of any substance intended for use in the treatment of a disease with or without a prescription. In French the primary meaning is that of an illicit substance, despite a more generic use found in legal contexts (Food and Drugs Act = Loi des aliments et drogues). Intrinsically more specific, the French favor the use of "produit pharmaceutique" and "médicament", as well as derivatives thereof, e.g. "pharmacodépendance, toxicomanie, etc. Consequently, in the case of "drug withdrawal syndrome", the use of "drogue" (i.e. substance that causes addiction) is not entirely inappropriate.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
syndrome de sevrage de drogue [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de sevrage de drogues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: États associés au sevrage de drogue, allant d'états graves, comme ceux décrits pour l'alcool sous [le code 291.0 du manuel DSM-III-R] (delirium tremens) à des états moins sévères caractérisés par un ou plusieurs symptômes tels que convulsions, tremblements, anxiété, agitation, douleurs gastro-intestinales et musculaires, troubles légers de l'orientation et de la mémoire.