English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
biliary spasm; biliary tract spasm [correct]
CONT: The major hazards of morphine as of other narcotic analgesics are respiratory depression and, to a lesser degree, circulatory depression, respiratory arrest... Other adverse effects include the following :... Gastrointestinal : dry mouth, anorexia, constipation, and biliary tract spasm.
OBS: (In Compendium of Pharmaceutical and Specialties, 1989, p. 627).
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
spasme du tractus biliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les risques majeurs de la morphine observés sont comme ceux des autres narcotiques analgésiques : la dépression respiratoire et, à un degré moindre, la dépression circulatoire, l'arrêt respiratoire [...]. Les autres effets secondaires comprennent : [...] Gastro-intestinaux : bouche sèche, anorexie, constipation et spasmes du tractus biliaire.
OBS: (Relevé dans le Compendium des produits et spécialités pharmaceutiques, 1990, p. 747)