English (Cancers and Oncology; Bowels; Bronchi)
carcinoid [correct]
CONT: Carcinoid, malignant tumor of the chromaffin cells of the gastrointestinal tract and, less frequently, the bronchus, may be associated with intermittent scarlet to violet red flushing of the head, neck, and upper part of the trunk.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Intestins; Bronches)
carcinoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur développée aux dépens des cellules argentaffines du tube digestif et, plus rarement, de la trachée et des bronches.
CONT: Tumeurs malignes primitives. Carcinoïde. C'est le néoplasme du système entérochromaffine ou chromo-argentaffine. Il peut se rencontrer sur toute la longueur du tube digestif et même ailleurs dans les bronches.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Intestinos; Bronquios)
carcinoide [masculine noun]