English (Cement Industry; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
asbestos-cement factory [correct]
CONT: A follow-up study of 1, 970 workers in an asbestos-cement factory using chrysotile only, at low levels of exposure, showed no significant Standard Mortality Ratio(SMR) excesses. The causes of death investigated included neoplasms and cancers of the lung, pleura and gastrointestinal tract.
French (Cimenterie; Fabrication du béton)
fabrique d'amiante-ciment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une fabrique d'amiante-ciment utilisant seulement du chrysotile, 1 970 travailleurs ont été suivis sur une longue période et leur risque de mortalité a été examiné. Il n'y a pas eu d'augmentation du taux de mortalité standardisé («SMR») en relation avec les causes de décès recherchées, y compris par toutes causes, toutes tumeurs, par cancer du poumon et de la plèvre, et cancers du système gastro-intestinal.