English (Human Diseases)
Torulopsis glabrata [correct]
CONT: Most cases of monilial vulvovaginitis are caused by Candida albicans, a yeastlike fungus that may be found throughout the gastrointestinal tract as well as the vulva and the vagina. Candida glabrata(formerly Torulopsis glabrata) may also be responsible for monilial vaginitis as well as other species of Candida.
French (Maladies humaines)
Torulopsis glabrata [correct]
CONT: Cystites fongiques. Les infections urinaires à champignons sont dominées par les infections à levures (Candida albicans et Torulopsis glabrata). Celles-ci présentent la même symptomatologie que les cystites bactériennes, mais leur évolution est chronique.
CONT: Une autre levure, Torulopsis glabrata, souvent retrouvée dans les candidoses vaginales, est maintenant rattachée au genre Candida (C. glabrata).