English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
varix [correct]
DEF: Prominently raised ridges on the surface of the gastropod shell originally formed at the aperture.
OBS: Plural = varies.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
varice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sculpture généralement axiale, relativement forte et au sommet arrondi sur le test de certains Gastropodes.