English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
paucispiral [correct]
DEF: Consisting of few spirals or less than one complete spiral.
OBS: [A gastropod protoconch] with relatively few whorls [is termed paucispiral. ]
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
paucispiré [correct, adjective]
CONT: [Les coquilles embryonnaires paucispirées des Gastéropodes ont] les tours proportionnellement plus hauts que ceux de l'adulte [...]