English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
spire [correct]
DEF: The visible parts of all the whorls of the gastropod shell except the last one, or doby shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
spire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les Gastropodes, c'est l'ensemble du test à l'exception du dernier tour.