English (Paleontology)
incremental angle [correct]
CONT: In [a] plane through [the] entire axis, [the incremental angle is the] angle between two straight lines that touch contiguous whorls on opposite sides at part of [the gastropod] shell in question.
CONT: In a coeloconoid shell the incremental angle increases steadily during growth, and in a cyrtoconoid shell it decreases steadily.
French (Paléontologie)
angle au sommet du tube coquillier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Gastéropode, l'] «angle au sommet du tube coquillier» [...] [est un angle qui est] conditionné par l'accroissement du diamètre du tube, donc par le grossissement de l'animal. Celui-ci étant plus ou moins rapide, la coquille s'accroît en s'évasant si l'angle est grand [...], tandis que dans le cas général ou il est faible, il donne un spire plane ou hélicoïdale.