English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Atlantic dogwinkle [correct]; dogwhelk [correct]
OBS: A gastropod of the family Muricidae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pourpre de l'Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; bigorneau blanc [correct, masculine noun]; pourpre petit pierre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gastropode de la famille des Muricidae.