English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
umbilicus [correct]
DEF: A small hollow, usually at the center of the base of the body whorl in a loosely spiral gastropod shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ombilic [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez certains Gastropodes, les parties internes des tours ne sont pas soudées entre elles et l'axe columellaire est creux, c'est l'ombilic.