English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
conch [correct]
DEF: The common name for several species of large, colorful gastropod mollusks of the family Strombidae; the shell is used to make cameos and porcelain.
OBS: conch: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
conque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: conque : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.