English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
gastropod [correct]; gastropodan [correct]
DEF: A member of the phylum Mollusca, class Gastropoda.
CONT: Snails are the commonest gastropods.
OBS: Usually [a gastropod] has a calcareous exoskeleton or shell, which is coiled asymmetrically and has no internal partitions.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
gastropode [correct, masculine noun]; gastéropode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal appartenant à l'embranchement des mollusques et communément caractérisé par une coquille univalve hélicoïdale.