English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
plication [correct]; pleat [noun]
DEF: A coarse radial corrugation in the surface of a bivalve-mollusk or brachiopod shell.
CONT: ... striations ... continuing as broad plications ...
OBS: [It occurs] especially on the columella of a gastropod shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
arête [correct, feminine noun]; côte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: stries : [...] rainures d'une coquille séparées par une arête saillante.
CONT: Arêtes rayonnantes marquées, mais stries concentriques dominantes à l'avant et à l'arrière.
CONT: Côtes (entre deux sillons) [...]