English (Animal Diseases)
perkinsosis [correct, noun]
DEF: A disease of gastropod and bivalve molluscs caused by a parasite of the Perkinsus genus.
PHR: perkinsosis caused by Perkinsus olseni, perkinsosis caused by Perkinsus mediterraneus
French (Maladies des animaux)
perkinsose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie des mollusques gastropodes et bivalves provoquée par un parasite du genre Perkinsus.
PHR: perkinsose causée par Perkinsus olseni, perkinsose causée par Perkinsus mediterraneus