English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture; Scientific Research)
opisthobranch [correct]
DEF: A gastropod mollusc whose gills, when present, are posterior to the heart and have no operculum.
OBS: Opisthobranches are reared primarily to be used in laboratory studies of the nervous system.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture; Recherche scientifique)
opisthobranche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque gastéropode à coquille réduite ou absente et dont les branchies se trouvent derrière le cœur.
OBS: Les opisthobranches servent principalement à des fins de recherche sur le système nerveux.