English (Biochemistry; Immunology)
keyhole limpet hemocyanin [correct]; keyhole-limpet hemocyanin [correct]; KLH [correct]; KLH
DEF: the hemocyanin from the keyhole limpet, a marine gastropod molusk related to snails and slugs; [it] is a commonly used antigen in laboratory immunology.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie)
hémocyanine de patelle [feminine noun]