English (Surgery; The Stomach; Bowels)
venting gastrostomy [correct]
CONT: If vomiting due to bowel obstruction is uncontrollably severe, a tube can be placed through the abdomen into the stomach so that stomach juices can drain without being vomited. This is called a venting gastrostomy.
French (Chirurgie; Estomac; Intestins)
gastrostomie de drainage [correct, feminine noun]; gastrostomie de vidange [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gastrostomie de drainage; gastrostomie de vidange : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.