English (Cytology; Embryology)
epiblast [correct]
DEF: [A group of cells (layer) that] gives rise to the ectoderm and mesoderm.
CONT: The term epiblast refers to all the pluripotent cell populations that follow the formation of the primitive endoderm and precede the formation of the gastrula.
French (Cytologie; Embryologie)
épiblaste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mésoderme est produit, lors de la gastrulation, par l'invagination au travers de la ligne primitive des cellules de l'épiblaste.