English (Origin of Life and Speciation; Paleontology)
metazoan [correct]; metazoa [correct]
DEF: The large group of multicellular animals in which the cells are arranged in two layers in the embryonic gastrula stage.
CONT: The origin and evolution of eukaryotic cells and sexual reproduction in the Precambrian set the stage for the first metazoans and metaphytes and their rapid increase at the start of the Phanerozoic.
French (Origine de la vie et des espèces en général; Paléontologie)
métazoaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal dont le corps est constitué de plusieurs cellules organisées en tissus et organes.
OBS: Les métazoaires s'opposent aux protozoaires, qui sont des organismes unicellulaires, à la fois par le nombre de cellules qui composent leur corps et par la différenciation morphologique et fonctionnelle de ces cellules.