English (Internet and Telematics)
web server [correct, see observation]; Web server [correct]
DEF: A server that provides database access to files or other applications for the users of the World Wide Web.
OBS: The protocol for communication between a Web server and a client is generally HTTP. "Common Gateway Interface" is the protocol and notation used between a Web server and other applications.
OBS: web server: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
serveur Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; serveur toile [correct, masculine noun, France]; serveur W3 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serveur qui fournit l'accès à des fichiers ou à d'autres applications, pour les utilisateurs du Web.
OBS: Le protocole de communication entre un serveur Web et un client est généralement HTTP. «CGI» est le protocole et la notation utilisés entre un serveur Web et d'autres applications.
OBS: serveur Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
servidor Web [correct, masculine noun]