English (Internet and Telematics; Information Technology (Informatics))
split tunneling [correct]; split tunnelling [correct]
DEF: [Tunnelling] that occurs when a computer connects to two logically separate networks using one physical network interface.
OBS: Such as when a remote computer connects via a tunnel to a VPN gateway and to the Internet simultaneously.
French (Internet et télématique; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
tunnellisation à double circuit [correct, feminine noun]; tunnellisation partagée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tunnellisation qui] se produit lorsqu'un ordinateur se connecte à deux réseaux logiques distincts par une même interface réseau physique.
OBS: Par exemple, un ordinateur distant qui se connecte simultanément par un tunnel à une passerelle RPV et à Internet.