English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
internetwork [correct]; internet [correct]
DEF: A network that connects two or more networks, having the same communication protocol, by means of an interconnecting device.
OBS: An interconnecting device may be a bridge, a router or a gateway.
OBS: Note the small "i" - many internets exist besides the Internet.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
interréseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau qui relie au moins deux réseaux, ayant le même protocole de communication, au moyen d'un dispositif d'interconnexion.
OBS: Un dispositif d'interconnexion peut être un pont, un routeur ou une passerelle.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
inter-redes [correct, feminine noun]