English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
stepping-stone theory [correct]
CONT: The stepping-stone theory refers to a process by which users move from soft drugs such as marijuana to hard drugs such as crack or cocaine.
OBS: As opposed to the stepping-stone theory that considered cannabis use as an inevitable first step to harder drugs, supporters of the gateway hypothesis argue that this isn’t always the case.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
théorie de l'escalade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la «théorie de l'escalade», qui veut que la drogue «douce» conduise nécessairement à la drogue «dure», ne tient pas [...]