English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching)
softswitch [correct]; soft switch [correct]; software switch [correct]
DEF: ... any open application program interface(API) software used to bridge a public switched telephone network(PSTN) and voice over Internet Protocol(VoIP) by separating the call control functions of a phone call from the media gateway(transport layer).
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique)
commutateur logiciel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une infrastructure de nouvelle génération, l'intelligence du traitement des appels voix est déportée sur un serveur informatique, appelé commutateur logiciel [...] Ce cerveau assure les fonctions de commande, selon le jargon des téléphonistes.