English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Switching)
media gateway controller [correct]; MGC [correct]
DEF: [An element that] controls the parts of the call state that pertain to connection control for media channels in a MG [media gateway].
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
contrôleur de passerelle média [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité qui commande les parties de l'état d'appel qui correspondent à la commande de connexion pour les voies média d'une passerelle [média].