English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
distant network [correct]
CONT: On your local area network, the Pipeline is the default gateway to the wide area network(WAN). The wide area network refers to the Internet or any distant network, such as a remote corporate LAN.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réseau distant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Point to Point Protocol : c'est un protocole réseau permettant d'établir une connexion avec un réseau distant.