English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
incoming packet [correct]
CONT: When an incoming packet destined for a host machine on a particular local area network arrives at a gateway, the gateway asks the(Address Resolution Protocol) ARP program to find a physical host or MAC address that matches the IP address.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
paquet entrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordinateur [...] convertit un paquet entrant et envoie un nouveau paquet à l'ordinateur client en se basant sur une table de conversion.