English (Internet and Telematics)
CGI script [correct]; Common Gateway Interface script [correct]
DEF: (Common Gateway Interface script) A small program written in a script language such as Perl that functions as the glue between HTML pages and other programs on the Web server.
OBS: For example, a CGI script would allow search data entered on a Web page to be sent to the DBMS (database management system). It would also format the results of that search onto an HTML page, which is sent back to the user. CGI scripts have been the initial mechanism used to make Web sites interact with databases and other programs. Java and JavaScript programs and ActiveX components are expected to perform much of this processing in the future.
French (Internet et télématique)
script CGI [correct, masculine noun]; script IPC [correct, masculine noun]; script interface de passerelle commune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le script CGI est la méthode standard qui permet à une page Web et un programme sur un serveur Web d'échanger de l'information.
OBS: Lorsque vous remplissez un formulaire Web, il utilise le script CGI pour transmettre l'information à un programme sur le serveur. CGI signifie common gateway interface (interface de passerelle commune).