English (Orbital Stations)
remote triaxial sensor [correct, officially approved]; RTS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SAMS-II [Space Acceleration Measurement System] capability provides an acceleration measurement system serving the needs of microgravity science experiments on ISS [International Space Station]. It provides data supporting experiments that are affected by local accelerations and contributes to the characterization of the ISS environment. The system consists of a control unit(providing control, data recording, analysis and downlink), remote triaxial sensors(measuring experiment-specific locations chosen by the users), and ground operations equipment(serving as the gateway enabling investigators to command and control measurements).
OBS: remote triaxial sensor; RTS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
télécapteur triaxial de mesure de l'accélération [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; télécapteur triaxial [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: télécapteur triaxial de mesure de l'accélération; RTS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).