English (Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration)
government website [correct, see observation]; government Web site [correct]
CONT: The Canada Site provides information and service through three gateways : Canadians, Canadian Business, and Non-Canadians. It is now one of the world's easiest government [websites] to use.
OBS: government website: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale)
site gouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]; site Web gouvernemental [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le site du Canada permet d'accéder à des renseignements et à des services regroupés en trois portails : Canadiens, Entreprises canadiennes, et Non-Canadiens. Il s'agit en fait de l'un des sites gouvernementaux les plus conviviaux.
OBS: site Web gouvernemental : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.