English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
electronic-mail gateway [correct]
DEF: A device that moves messages and attached files between dissimilar or identical LANs. E-mail gateways fall into two different categories : proprietary(operating only within a certain group of products) and open or nonproprietary.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
passerelle de courrier électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un dispositif localisé sur un serveur de réseau local qui permet aux autres stations d'accéder à des ressources externes, un «mainframe», le réseau telex, le réseau fax, une messagerie.