English (Photoengraving)
dot loss [correct]
DEF: The devaluation of a halftone dot on a printing plate.
OBS: Measured with the GATF Dot Gain Scale and Slur Gauge.
French (Photogravure)
rétrécissement des points [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la grosseur des points de simili sur un cliché.