English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Printing Processes - Various)
colour control bar [correct]; control bar [correct]; colour bar [correct]; colour control strip [correct]; colour strip [correct]; control strip [correct]
DEF: A strip of standard colours and patterns printed along the edge of the paper that will be trimmed off later [and which] allows press operators to check ink density and other properties affecting colour reproduction during printing.
OBS: There seems to be as many terms used to designate colour strip as there are strip manufacturers and products, e. g. GATF calls its strip "Color Test Strip"; Brunner call its product "Print Control Strip".
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Procédés d'impression divers)
barre de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; bande de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; bande de contrôle des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; bande test [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; barre chromatique [correct, feminine noun]; gamme de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande composée de plages de couleurs de valeurs standards imprimées à côté du document dans la marge à rogner [et qui] permet au conducteur de presse de vérifier la qualité des couleurs reproduites lors de l'impression.